Xbox Cloud Gaming on Chromebook: Setup, Plans and Limits (2026)

Share
Xbox Cloud Gaming logo
Xbox Cloud Gaming on Chromebook. Image: Xbox
Key Takeaways: Xbox Cloud Gaming on Chromebook
Browser, not an app: on a Chromebook you play at xbox.com/play in Chrome or Edge, and on a Googlebook you use the same site in Chrome. There is no separate Xbox app for ChromeOS.
All Game Pass plans: Essential ($9.99), Premium ($14.99) and Ultimate ($22.99) a month all include cloud gaming.
Hour limits from November: Microsoft is adding monthly cloud limits of 5, 10 and 15 hours, with extra hours for sale.
Free-to-play too: games like Fortnite stream with just a free Microsoft account.

Xbox Cloud Gaming lets you stream hundreds of Xbox games to your Chromebook or Googlebook without a console. The games run on Microsoft’s servers, and your laptop shows the stream in the browser.

2026 has brought big changes: a cheaper Game Pass Ultimate, a new way to buy cloud time without Game Pass and, from November, monthly hour limits. Here is how it all works on a Chromebook.

How to play Xbox Cloud Gaming on a Chromebook

Browser only: Microsoft says ChromeOS uses the web version rather than a dedicated app. Chromebooks need ChromeOS 85 or later.

  1. Open Chrome (or Edge) on your Chromebook.
  2. Go to xbox.com/play.
  3. Sign in with your Microsoft account.
  4. Connect a controller over Bluetooth or USB.
  5. Pick a cloud-enabled game and press Play.

Tip: add it to your shelf

On xbox.com/play, Microsoft suggests opening the menu and choosing Add to Home Screen. In Chrome you can also install the page as an app so it opens from your launcher.

Connection tip: Microsoft asks for at least 10 Mbps, and some devices need 20 Mbps for the best quality. Use 5GHz Wi-Fi or Ethernet when you can.

Stream across devices
Xbox Cloud Gaming streams to Chromebooks, PCs, phones, TVs and more. Image: Xbox

Game Pass plans and cloud gaming in 2026

PlanPrice (US)GamesCloud time from November 2026
Essential$9.99 a month50+ games5 hours a month
Premium$14.99 a month200+ games10 hours a month
Ultimate$22.99 a monthHundreds of games, day one releases, EA Play15 hours a month

Price cut: Microsoft lowered Game Pass Ultimate from $29.99 to $22.99 a month on April 21, 2026. New Call of Duty games now join Ultimate about a year after launch instead of on day one.

New hour limits: starting in November 2026, Microsoft is adding monthly cloud gaming hours to each plan. When you run out, you can buy more time in the Xbox Store. Microsoft says this affects about 4% of subscribers and will share pricing before the change.

No Game Pass needed: also from November, you can buy cloud hours and stream eligible games you own, without a subscription.

Game Pass

Most cloud games need a Game Pass plan to start streaming.

Get Xbox Game Pass via Amazon
Hundreds of games
Game Pass includes hundreds of games you can stream. Image: Xbox

Chromebook requirements

RequirementDetails
ChromeOSVersion 85 or later
BrowserChrome or Microsoft Edge
InternetAt least 10 Mbps, 20 Mbps recommended
ControllerXbox, PlayStation or other compatible controller over Bluetooth or USB
AccountMicrosoft account, plus Game Pass or purchased cloud hours for most games

What makes Xbox Cloud Gaming worth a look

Stream games you own: with Ultimate you can stream select games you own, not just the Game Pass library.

Free-to-play games: supported free-to-play games like Fortnite need only a free Microsoft account.

Best quality on Ultimate: Microsoft says Ultimate gets the best streaming quality and top priority access.

Your progress follows you: cloud saves, achievements and friends sync with your Xbox account across devices.

Free-to-play games
Free-to-play favorites stream with Xbox Cloud Gaming. Image: Xbox

Xbox Cloud Gaming vs other services

ServicePriceHow it works on ChromebookBest for
Xbox Cloud GamingFrom $9.99 a month (Game Pass)BrowserGame Pass library and Xbox games
NVIDIA GeForce NOWFree tier, paid plansApp or browserPC games you own
BoosteroidFrom €7.49 a month (yearly plan)Android app or web appPC games you own, no hour limits
Amazon LunaIncluded with Prime, Premium $9.99 a monthBrowser or web appPrime members and casual play

Read our guides to GeForce NOW, Boosteroid and Amazon Luna on Chromebook.

Xbox Cloud Gaming overview video

Xbox Cloud Gaming on Chromebook FAQ

Do I need an Xbox console? no, the service works on its own.

Is there an Xbox app for Chromebook? no. Use xbox.com/play in Chrome or Edge.

Can I play without Game Pass? yes for supported free-to-play games, and from November 2026 you can buy cloud hours to stream games you own.

Why is it laggy? check that you have 20 Mbps or more and use 5GHz Wi-Fi or Ethernet.

Does keyboard and mouse work? most games expect a controller, though some support keyboard and mouse.

More help

Xbox Support, the Xbox Cloud Gaming community on Reddit and the official Xbox Discord are good places to ask. Questions for us? Contact us.

Shopping for a Chromebook to stream on? See our best Chromebooks for gaming.


Discover more from Chrome Geek

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Sophie is a Chicago-based editor for Chrome Geek covering Chromebooks, Gemini, and the Google ecosystem. When she is offline, you can usually find her watching Blackhawks hockey or grabbing iced coffee in the city.